SECTION 40-33-5. Application of Chapter 1, Article 1; conflicts.
[…] (12) establish guidelines to assist employers of nurses when errors in nursing practice can be handled through corrective action in the employment setting.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 225, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 222, Section 5, eff June 7, 2012.
Prior Laws:1942 Code Section 5224; 1935 (39) 173; 1947 (45) 579; 1952 Code Section 56-961; 1959 (51) 307; 1962 Code Section 56-961; 1974 (58) 1943; 1975 (59) 563; 1981 Act No. 89, Sections 2, 3, 5; 1990 Act No. 513, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-33-210.
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote subsection (A) and removed subsection (I)(13) relating to fee schedule regulations.
SECTION 40-33-20. Definitions.
In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, for purposes of this chapter: